Members

Chuka Umunna MP, Chair

Chuka Umunna is the Labour MP for Streatham - first elected in 2010. He served as Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skill between 2011 and 2015, he has served on the Treasury and Home Affairs Select Committees, and is currently the Co-Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on EU Relations. 

Holly Lynch MP, Vice Chair 

Holly Lynch is the Labour MP for Halifax - first elected in 2015. She is the Shadow Minister for Flooding and Coastal Communities. 

Matt Warman MP, Vice Chair

Matt Warman is the Conservative MP for Boston and Skegness - first elected in 2015. He is a member of the Science and Technology Committee and used to work for The Daily Telegraph prior to entering politics.

Naz Shah MP, Vice Chair

Naz Shah is the Labour MP for Bradford West - first elected in 2015. She is a member of the Home Affairs Select Committee and has spent many years working in the third sector prior to becoming an MP.

Debbie Abrahams MP

Debbie Abrahams is a Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth - first elected in a 2011 by-election. She is Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions. 

Lord Adebowale

Lord Adebowale is a Crossbench Peer. He is the Chief Executive of the social care enterprise Turning Point and a Visiting Professor and Chancellor at the University of Lincoln. He was appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2000 New Year Honours for services to the New Deal, the unemployed, and homeless young people.

Rushanara Ali MP

Rushanara Ali is the Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Bow - first elected in 2010. She sits on the Energy and Climate Change Committee and was Shadow Minister for Education between 2013 and 2014. 

The Rt Revd Dr Steven Croft

The Rt Revd Dr Steven Croft was confirmed as the Bishop of Oxford on 6 July 2016. He serves on the Archbishop's Council and Chairs the Ministry Council of the Church of England.

Jon Cruddas MP

Jon Cruddas is the Labour MP Dagenham and Rainham - first elected in 2001. He was Policy Review Coordinator in opposition between 2011 and 2014.

Wera Hobhouse MP

Wera Hobhouse is the Liberal Democrat MP for Bath- first elected in 2017. She is the Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Communities and Local Government and Refugees. 

Rt Hon Baroness Jowell

Baroness Jowell is a Labour peer, who was the MP for Dulwich and West Norwood from 1992 to 2015. She held a number of major government ministerial positions, as well as opposition appointments, during this period.

Stephen Kinnock MP

Stephen Kinnock is the Labour MP for Aberavon - first elected in 2015. He is a member of European Scrutiny Committee and Welsh Affairs Committee.

Lord Lennie

Lord Lennie is a Labour peer and a former deputy general secretary of the Labour Party.

Stuart McDonald MP

Stuart McDonald is the Scottish National Party MP for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East - first elected in 2015. He is a member of the Home Affairs Select Committee and the SNP Spokesperson for Immigration, Asylum and Border Control.

Jim McMahon MP

Jim McMahon is the Labour MP for Oldham West and Royton - first elected in 2015. He is a member of Communities and Local Government Select Committee.

Jess Phillips MP

Jess Philips is the Labour MP for Birmingham, Yardley - first elected in since 2015. She is a member of the Women and Equalities and Backbench Business Committees and in February 2017 published her first book, Everywoman.

Gavin Robinson MP

Gavin Robinson is the Democratic Unionist MP Belfast East - first elected in 2015. He is a member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee. 

Tulip Siddiq MP

Tulip Siddiq is the Labour MP for Hampstead and Kilburn - first elected in 2015. She is the Vice-Chair of the APPG on Anti-Semitism and a former member of Women and Equalities Select Committee.

Ruth Smeeth MP

Ruth Smeeth is the Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent North and Kidsgrove - first elected in 2015. She is a Member of the Defence Select Committee and is PPS for the Shadow Ministers for Northern Ireland and Scotland.